Dental One Associates at Beltway
7650 Belair Road, Baltimore, MD 21236

Privacy Policy

NOTICE OF PRIVACY PRACTICES

THIS NOTICE DESCRIBES HOW MEDICAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU MAY BE USED AND DISCLOSED AND HOW YOU CAN GET ACCESS TO THIS INFORMATION. PLEASE REVIEW IT CAREFULLY.

The Health Insurance Portability & Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) requires all health care records and other individually identifiable health information (protected health information) used or disclosed to us in any form, whether electronically, on paper, or orally, be kept confidential. This federal law gives you, the patient, significant new rights to understand and control how your health information is used. HIPAA provides penalties for covered entities that misuse personal health information. As required by HIPAA, we have prepared this explanation of how we are required to maintain the privacy of your health information and how we may use and disclose your health information.

Without specific written authorization, we are permitted to use and disclose your health care records for the purposes of treatment, payment and health care operations.

  • Treatment means providing, coordinating, or managing health care and related services by one or more health care providers. Examples of treatment would include crowns, fillings, teeth cleaning services, etc.
  • Payment means such activities as obtaining reimbursement for services, confirming coverage, billing or collection activities, and utilization review. An example of this would be billing your dental plan for your dental services.
  • Health Care Operations include the business aspects of running our practice, such as conducting quality assessment and improvement activities, auditing functions, cost-management analysis, and customer service. An example would include a periodic assessment of our documentation protocols, etc.

In addition, your confidential information may be used to remind you of an appointment (by phone or mail) or provide you with information about treatment options or other health-related services including release of information to friends and family members that are directly involved in your care or who assist in taking care of you. We will use and disclose your protected when we are required to do so by federal, state or local law. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to public health authorities that are authorized by law to collect information, to a health oversight agency for activities authorized by law included but not limited to: response to a court or administrative order, if you are involved in a lawsuit or similar proceeding, response to a discovery request, subpoena, or other lawful process by another party involved in the dispute, but only if we have made an effort to inform you of the request or to obtain an order protecting the information the party has requested. We will release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if requested by a law enforcement official for any circumstance required by law. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to a medical examiner or coroner to identify a deceased individual or to identify the cause of death. If necessary, we also may release information in order for funeral directors to perform their jobs. We may release PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to organizations that handle organ, eye or tissue procurement or transplantation, including organ donation banks, as necessary to facilitate organ or tissue donation and transplantation if you are an organ donor. We may use and disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION when necessary to reduce or prevent a serious threat to your health and safety or the health and safety of another individual or the public. Under these circumstances, we will only make disclosures to a person or organization able to help prevent the threat. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION if you are a member of U.S. or foreign military forces (including veterans) and if required by the appropriate authorities. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials for intelligence and national security activities authorized by law. We may disclose PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to federal officials in order to protect the President, other officials or foreign heads of state, or to conduct investigations. We may disclose your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION to correctional institutions or law enforcement HIPAA/@Notice of Privacy Practices.doc officials if you are an inmate or under the custody of a law enforcement official. Disclosure for these purposes would be necessary: (a) for the institution to provide health care services to you, (b) for the safety and security of the institution, and/or (c) to protect your health and safety or the health and safety of other individuals or the public. We may release your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION for workers’ compensation and similar programs.

Any other uses and disclosures will be made only with your written authorization. You may revoke such authorization in writing and we are required to honor and abide by that written request, except to the extent that we have already taken actions relying on your authorization.

You have certain rights in regards to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, which you can exercise by presenting a written request to our Privacy Officer at the practice address listed below:

  • The right to request restrictions on certain uses and disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION, including those related to disclosures to family members, other relatives, close personal friends, or any other person identified by you. We are, however, not required to agree to a requested restriction. If we do agree to a restriction, we must abide by it unless you agree in writing to remove it.
  • The right to request to receive confidential communications of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION from us by alternative means or at alternative locations.
  • The right to access, inspect and copy your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to request an amendment to your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.
  • The right to receive an accounting of disclosures of PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION outside of treatment, payment and health care operations.
  • The right to obtain a paper copy of this notice from us upon request.

We are required by law to maintain the privacy of your PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION and to provide you with notice of our legal duties and privacy practices with respect to PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION.

We are required to abide by the terms of the Notice of Privacy Practices currently in effect. We reserve the right to change the terms of our Notice of Privacy Practices and to make the new notice provisions effective for all PROTECTED HEALTH INFORMATION that we maintain. Revisions to our Notice of Privacy Practices will be posted on the effective date and you may request a written copy of the Revised Notice from this office.

You have the right to file a formal, written complaint with us at the address below, or with the Department of Health & Human Services, Office of Civil Rights, in the event you feel your privacy rights have been violated. We will not retaliate against you for filing a complaint.

For more information about our Privacy Practices, please contact:
Dental Care Alliance
6240 Lake Osprey Dr.
Sarasota, FL 34240
Ph #: 941-955-3150

For more information about HIPAA or to file a complaint:
The U.S. Department of Health & Human Services
Office of Civil Rights
200 Independence Avenue, S.W.
Washington, D.C. 20201
877-696-6775 (toll-free)

Read What Our Patients Say
Patient Reviews
Meeting Dr. Patel for the first time was a great experience. I was a little apprehensive at first because I have had several different dentists since […]
Deborah G.
The staff was extremely courteous and friendly. The doctors expertise showed through his explanation. I highly recommend this practice they are […]
John S.
everyone is always so very nice
Gregory S.
I'm not afraid to get my sensitive teeth cleaned again. The dentist numbed my gums. 5stars!
Andrea W.
The staff was courteous and professional. I enjoyed my visit and I would recommend this establishment to anyone who is looking for a good dentist.
Cynthia B.
People were considerate and thoughtful, the surgery was successful and I was pleased with everyone.
Jack R.
It was awesome!!!!!
Chaquoia B.
The hygentist made me feel very at ease with the percedure.
Regina M.
Quick efficient and painless.
James L.
Thank you Dr. Patel and Devon...you really made my visit pain tolerable!!!
Beverly W.
Great experience. Painless and quick.
Vincent S.
I had a root canal done. The procedure wasn't very pleasant but the staff was great. They were very friendly and comforting. I really like it there […]
Mackenzie T.
I like the dental assistant i had. She told me everything she was going 2 do n is a very caring person. Same 4 the dentist.
Andrea W.
crown prep painless and fast
Keiver J.
The service provided by the ladies was the best
Charlena J.
I didn't have to wait at all. I was taken right away. I had 2 fillings done. My fillings feel a little sharp and they have been irratating my tongue. […]
James H.
Always a great experience!! Friendly faces and never have to wait!!
Kimberley P.
The dental hygienist took great care making me feel at ease
John P.
Very nice people, very professional.
Larry T.
I'm not going to say enjoyable but everyone was very professional and I am feeling much better,actually I am referring my sister to your office thank […]
Barbara P.
Very friendly, comfortable and overall pleasant
Daniel W.
Great Job as always by all of your Staff!
George D.
The staff was pleasant. The dentist was kind and I believe highly qualified.
Karen C.
Carrie keisha and dr reedy are great !
Robert K.
I hàd a tooth pulled with no problem's
Karen C.
As always, the entire staff went out of their way to make my visit comfortable. Dr. Patel continues to provide outstanding treatment. He is […]
Laura D.
I have a fear of the dentist and everyone there made it tolerable.
Meagan F.
very professional, satisfied w/ care.
James H.
As always, the office members and medical staff super effective and superbly personable!
Patrick B.
Dr.Gregorian did a great job,trying a filling,instead of going right to a root canal,and it seems this option is working.Thank you.
Al S.
Great Place!
Jerryn P.
I have had the best experience with the Beltway-Dental One Associates. The office staff are friendly and accommodating. Dr. Gringoryan and her staff […]
Elizabeth F.
I love my dentist. The experience there is not bad at all. I hate needles, but my dentist makes things a lot less painful. The best thing I like […]
Gale L.
The staff are always courteous and I never have to wait.
Pamela W.
Everything was great Lara does a great jo, Thanks
Michae C.
As usual, my visit was pleasant and the staff was courteous and friendly.
Kathleen G.
I love the new dentist, I think she does excellent work. The girls who answer the phones are always very friendly and helpful.
Sharon W.
I was treated very well considering the condition of my teeth. Dentist and his assistant made me feel great that their is hope that I can smile again […]
Gregory S.
These guys are the best!!! I would highly recommend them. Very nice, made me feel comfortable even though the reason I was there was because I hadn't […]
Karen K.
The staff is ALWAYS amazing!!! Shannon, Amanda, Barbara and Laura all make my visits exceptional. You definitely have assets in them!!!
Candace S.
A very nice dentist office, so far so good.
Rainette M.
Great service. Friendly staff. Wonderful place.
Deborah N.
I really like it there. I don't ever plan on going to another dentist. I always feel welcomed there. They comfort me during procedures. Great […]
Mackenzie T.
very friendly, will answer any question to help make your decision an informed decision.
Deborah G.
I am pleased with my last visit and the staff.
Marguerite T.
Outstanding!! From the customer service skills to the talent and professionalism of the staff!! I hardly wait when I have an appt and I'm in and […]
Kimberley P.
I love it. Staff always punctual with appointments, professional and friendly.
Artrendolyn G.
My experience with Dr. Patal, his assistants and the staff; have always been great. Of course, like many I'm not a big fan of the dentist. They […]
Glenda B.
Best dental experience ever! Professional and courteous --office staff & doctors.
Dionitra H.
Everyone is friendly, accomodating. Dentist was patient while using novocaine and with my nervousness. Procedure went well. Dentist is very […]
Karen C.
Office Hours
Mon. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Tue. – 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Wed. – 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Thu. – 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Fri. – 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Sat. – Closed
Sun. – Closed
Phone: (410) 775-5536
Fax: (410) 661-5055
Healthcare Financing with
CareCredit
We Accept Most Insurance Plans!
Learn More

We accept most insurance plans and will be happy to help you understand the coverage that you have. We will do our best to see that you receive your maximum insurance benefits for all covered services.

No Insurance? No Worries! See our discounts and offers here

For appointments, call us at: (410) 775-5536 or
Request an Appointment
For appointments, call: (410) 775-5536
Office Hours
  • Monday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Tuesday 9:00 AM - 6:00 PM
  • Wednesday 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
  • Thursday 8:00 AM - 4:00 PM
  • Friday 7:00 AM - 3:00 PM
  • Saturday Closed
  • Sunday Closed
Get in touch:
  • Phone: (410) 775-5536
Our Location